Thursday, February 21, 2008

The evidence is overwhelming...

Last night in a frenzy of reading I finished Twilight (see you weren't the last person on earth to read it, I was...), I started looking at my bookshelves. And noticed a trend...


When I was younger, I read things like The Silver Kiss and the Nightworld Series by L.J. Smith.

Also, The Darkangel Trilogy by Meredith Pierce, although the ending ruined the series for me.


As I got older, my favorite vampire author was P.N. Elrod. I still LOVE The Vampire Files and the Jonathan Barret novels.


I also like Buffy the Vampire Slayer (all of it, except 4th season)


And now, I read things like the Anita Blake: Vampire Hunter series and Rachel Morgan by Kim Harrison


Hmm.... I mean, sure I have a lot of black velvet in the closet, and think black nail polish looks excellent. I do sort of have an obsession with Tripp clothes and knee-high boots. Also, I am pretty pale due to my habitual avoidance of the sun.

And I guess you could say that I am a fan of vampire books. But obsessed with them? Perhaps even, of the whole vampire fiction genre? Nah. Couldn't be....

Then again....

3 comments:

Lisa said...

lol i love it! i have an inner vampire lover in me too. i still get REAL sad when i think about buffy being over. i've read my fair share of vampire books. used to work at hot topic and have a plethora of tripp clothing and yes i also think black nail polish is the coolest of them all! lol vampires are basically the shit. :)

shelly b said...

I have a love of all things vampire too! and was absolutely obsessed with the Twilight series!! and Buffy (even season 4)

Ginny said...

I have to admit I'm not big on the vampires, but I love Kim Harrison! I have been meaning to read the Anita Blake series, but I ended up picking up the Merry Gentry series by her instead. The other vampire books I did actually read are the Mary Janice Davidson series, lol.

Blog Widget by LinkWithin