Saturday, January 5, 2008

A little something to share

I have been the worst blogger lately. There has been so much going on, and not a lot of it that I could share! But I'm catchin up!

(this was me on my birthday--I am trying to do a portrait every year now... and just like Ali reccomends, this photo is the real deal.. no photoshop here! you can just about see the chop job done on my bangs. thank goodness for styling wax!)

This weekend my to-do list is full of domestic stuff like trying to clean up my scrap space, do laundry, and also trying to catch up the dailies and make some new soldiered pieces.

I had an awesome birthday. We had crumpets and tea at Pike Place Market, a nice relaxing day (aside from the three hours I had to spend at the DOL) and a lovely dinner at my favorite restaurant Cafe Flora.

Greg's mom spoiled me by giving me an early birthday present last week. We went antiquing at this amazing shop that was closing in West Seattle and she bought me two sets of vintage rubber stamps! Droool.


One of the sets did not come in a case, so it gets to live with the other one. The fonts are so cool. One is an outline and has numbers and symbols and the other has this really cool big bold typeface. I have no idea how old they are, but they still work just fine! Thank you Barb!!

Also...I can finally share my very exciting news!

I was asked to be a Guest Mojo Girl for Scrap Mojo but then they had someone leave and I was honored to be asked to join the team full time. Yay! The girls on that team are so CRAZY talented and I am so happy and amazed to be able to play with them!

If you like their site, know that they are also having a DT Call for two more spots! The details are here (as well as my bio details and the new challenge!)

So there is a new challenge posted today! You need to scrap a resolution that you keep meaning to get to, year after year... as well as use the technique of sewing! Sounds fun, right? Here is my take on it:

Somerset Studio/Gallery has been a baad influence on me lately. This one is all paint, ink, distressing and even some cheesecloth! I love love love my feltie scalloped label. It was easy peasy to do.

I took my Fontwerks Parisian Label Stamp and stamped on the felt and then cut around it. Then I stiched it with embroidery floss. See? Super easy. And way cute too.

Whew! I think that's enough blogging for now. Gotta go dig into the big ol pile of domesticity wating for me.

Have a fantastic Saturday!

8 comments:

Marie said...

Yay Im soooo excited to have you on the team!!! YIPEE!! I love ur page its freakin awesome!

Jessica said...

Welcome to Scrap Mojo!!!! :D I can't wait to work with you! 2008 is gonna be great! :D

phin said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
phin said...

congrats on the newest DT assignment! that's v. cool!!!

Michelle said...

=) yay, Christina! I am super jealous of your vintage stamps, also....how cool are they?? Happy belated! =) And I (heart) your mojo page!

Spud said...

Yaaay!!!! I'm so excited for you!!! You've got mega-talent girl!!! I'm jealous of your trip to the market......wish I was there!!!! Happy Birthday!!!!

Kara said...

Congratulations on the design team! Love that layout

sara berry said...

Man, those are some cool stamps! Happy B'day!

Blog Widget by LinkWithin